Skip to main content
img
Powered by rSchoolToday
Advertise With Us

2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR

Congratulations to the volleyball team as they became Regional Champions this past weekend!  They move onto State this weekend.  Good luck ladies!

Gymnastics placed 6th as a team at State !! Lexi Dellinger made event finals on vault and bars. Aspen Warnygora made event finals on floor.  T
he gymnastics team also placed 2nd at Regional’s!

Congrats to the Cross Country teams for a great showing at State this past weekend.  The girls team placed 8th overall and Julia Schlepp placed 14th!  Way to go Bo’s!

Congrats to the Boys Varsity Soccer Team for making it to the second round of the playoffs, and, for a great season!  They beat  #10 Rampart in the first round of the State Playoffs.  Way to go BO's!

The Gymnastics Team placed 4th at Conference.  Special congrats to the following ladies and their accomplishments:
1st Place in All Around, Uneven Bars & Vault - Lexi Dellinger
5th Place in the Floor and All Around - Aspen Warnygora
5th Place in Beam - Kellie Burden

Way to go ladies!!!
 
Congratulations to Conner Culhane for placing first at the 2018 Cross Country Regionals!! Congrats also to the girls team as they placed 2nd at Regional's and advance to State!!!The boys team narrowly missed qualifying for State.

Congrats to the boys tennis for a successful showing at State.  Special congrats to:
          #1 Doubles - Cooper Axe and Wes Thompson placed 6th
#2 Doubles - Trae Chudacoff and Ben Thompson placed 8th
#3 Doubles - Isaac McFee and Marcin Rucinski placed 8th.

 
Congratulations to the Gymnastics team for placing 1st at the Lakewood Invitational!

Congrats to the Unified Football team for placing 2nd at Regionals!

Tyler Nelson, Rocky Golfer, qualified and competed at States!  Congrats Ty!

Both the boys and the girls Cross Country teams won the Freshman/Sophomore Meet Titles at the Pat Amato Meet on Tuesday, Oct. 2.  The girls had 3 runners in the top 10: Ella Wolf - 7, Camille Long-Shore - 8, and Karmen Rieger - 10.The boys had 2 runners in the top 10: Dalton Kaines - 3 and Niall Kaines - 9.
 

Congrats to the boys and girls cross country teams for a great showing at the Loveland Sweetheart Meet.  Varsity & JV Girls both placed first and the boys varsity & jv teams placed 2nd.  Way to go Bo's!

Congrats to football player, Angelo Vattano as he was chosen as the Coloradoan Player of the Week, vs Mtn. Vista.  Also congrats to boys soccer team member, Aaaron Biggerstaff for being chosen as the Coloradoan Player of the Week the week before!

Congratulations to Julia Schlepp who was the top Division 1 female finisher at the John Martin Invitational.  The girls team also finished 2nd!

Congratulations to Ty Nelson for placing 7th at golf regionals.  He will be headed to State.  

The Rocky Boys Cross Country Team placed 5th out of 20 teams at the Horizon Invitational Meet on Friday, Aug. 31. Conner Culhane, a Rocky senior, won the boys race in 17:09.

The girls placed 2nd behind Fossil Ridge out of 17 teams.


Congratulations to the Girls Cross-Country Team. They placed 3rd at the Pre-State/Cheyenne Stampede Meet (8/24)out of 20 teams. The two teams that beat us, Cherokee Trail and Fossil Ridge are ranked in the top 10 for 5A. The girls were led by senior Julia Schlepp in 18th place.

2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR

Congratulations on a huge accomplishment obtained by a few of our Lobo swimmers. Several of our lobo swimmers  achieved All American status for the 2017-2018 school year. To obtain this status, an athletes time must be within the top 100 in the country. Rocky has had a few consideration times over the past 3-4 years, but this is the first time that we've had All-Americans!  To be within the top 100 in the country is extremely hard to do!  Congrats to the following athletes:

Sawyer Kruse - in the 100 Fly, placing 84th and in the 100 Backstroke he placed 90th!

Emily Barrier – in the 100 Free, placed 98th .

Girls' 200 Free Relay: Meredith Smithbaker, Amy Fromme, Alex Engelhardt, and Emily Barrier - placed 39th

Rocky also had consideration times (times considered, but didn't make the top 100) from Emily Barrier in the 50 free (it looks like she missed the top 100 by 0.03 seconds), and Meredith Smithbaker (missed by 0.1 seconds), and Meredith in the 100 breast.

 

Way to go Bo’s!!!

Congrats to the Girls Varsity Soccer Team for becoming City Champs!  They also made it to the State Quarter-Finals!!  Kudo's for a great season ladies!

Congratulations to Steven Doyle for winning the Zach Hills Award by the CO Lacrosse Coaches Association!  He is honored for being a player who has demonstrated inspiration, courage and special commitment to the game of lacrosse.  Way to go Steven!

Congratulations to Rocky's swim & dive team for their 9th place finish at the 5A state championships.  Rocky set four new school records at the meet:  200 Medley Relay of Sawyer Kruse, Conner Lofstrom, Jake Rowe,  and Jack  Miller, placed 8th broke Rocky's 1987 record; the 400 Free Relay of Jack, Conner, Wylie Kruse, and Sawyer placed 9th and broke a 1993 school record, and Sawyer Kruse broke his own 100 backstroke record, placing 3rd and the 100 fly record from 1983, placing 5th.  Sawyer's 100 fly and 100 back times were All American consideration times, which could place him in the top 100 times in these events in the country. Other finalists were:  Jack Miller in the 50 free, placing 11th, Wylie Kruse placing 13th in both the 200 IM, and 100 back, and the 200 free relay of Wylie, Jake, Johnny Walgast, and Carter Nero, placing 11th.

Congratulations to Rocky's swim & dive team for their 2nd place finish at the Front Range League Conference Championships. Rocky jumped 4 places at Conference from the past two years. Our finalist were: Sawyer Kruse, Jack Miller, Conner Lofstrom, Wylie Kruse, Carter Nero, Ben Chupik, Jared Wright, Gerod Kessinger, Evan Short, Avery Nevins, Logan Randall, Ryan Randall, Nate Peebles, Wyatt Rokke, Walker Nesbitt, Johnny Walgast, and Jake Rowe. Sawyer was 1st team all conference, wining the 200 IM, Jack was 2nd team All Conference in the 100 fly, and the 400 free relay of Sawyer, Jack, Conner, and Wylie were 2nd team All Conference.

Congrats to the boys swimming 200 yard medley relay team of Sawyer Kruse, Conner Lofstrom, Jack Rowe and Jack Miller for breaking a 31 year old school record at Jeffco's Swim & Dive Invite!  Way to go Bo's!

2018 - Boys Swim Team School Records

200 Medley Relay – Sawyer Krise,  Conner Lofstrom, Jake Rowe, Jack Miller– 1:36.33
400 Free Relay – Jack Miller, Conner Lofstrom, Wylie Kruse, Sawyer-Kruse 3:10.59
100 Backstroke – Sawyer Kruse (AAC) – 50.08
100 Fly – Sawyer Kruse (AAC) – 49.51

 

SPRING COLLEGE SIGNINGS:

Amelia Berg
– Volleyball, Chadron State College
Alissa McEndaffer - Volleyball, Cornell College in Iowa
Steven Doyle – Wrestling, Northeastern Junior College
Carter Nero – Boys Swimming, University of Bridgeport
Brendan Gartzka – Baseball, Iowa Lakes Community College
John Smithbaker – Baseball, California Lutheran University
Clayton Baca – Football, University of Colorado
Seren Hughes-Ford – Football, University of Colorado
Teagan Liufau – Football, University of Wyoming
Dylan Myers-Quayenortey – Football, Concordia University, Montreal

Congratulations to the Unified Basketball Teams as they placed 1st, 2nd and 4th at States this past weekend.  Way to go Bo's!

CHAMP (Character In Athletics) awards several scholarships to local graduating high school seniors who have exhibited strong character in sports during their time as a student athlete, and through this have inspired teammates and classmates to be their best.  This year, thanks to Coach John Prasuhn's nomination, Callin Naddy (member of Cross Country, Girls Swim and Track team) is the recipient of the Heart Of Champion Scholarship!!!

2017-2018 WINTER SPORTS CONGRATS:

HUGE CONGRATS TO THE WRESTLING TEAM... for placing 2nd at Regionals and qualifying 10 for State this weekend!  (1st thru 4th Place qualify for State):
Regional Champs:  Josh Betts - 160 lb, Alec Hargreaves - 195 lb!!!
2nd Place:  Johnny Murphy - 132 lb
3rd Place:  Lucas Hefner - 120 lb, Tate Martinez - 145 lb, Jake Bennett - 182 lb
4th Place:  Lance Johnson - 106 lb, Christian DeHerrera - 126 lb, Trey Hardy - 138 lb, Neil David - 152 lb.
5th Place: Maclean Graves

Rocky's swim & dive team wrapped up their season with a very strong 7th place finish at the 5A State Championship Meet.  The meet was highlighted by a 2nd place finish and an Automatic All-American time in the 200 free relay (Meredith Smithbaker, Amy Fromme, Alex Engelhardt, and Emily Barrier).  Emily also placed 2nd in the 50 free and 4th in the 100 freeMeredith placed 4th in the 50 free, and 3rd in the 100 breast. Huge shoutout also to team members of: Allie Zapp, Kaitlin Pryor, Kaytlyn Vander Meer, Fiona Papile and Edie McRoberts.  We are proud of each and every one of you!

2018 Rocky Mountain High School Girls SwimTeam Records

  • 50 Free; 23.46 -  Emily Barrier                     
  • 100 Free; 50.95 - Emily Barrier
  • 100 Back; 58.38 – Emily Barrier
  • 100 Breast; 1:04.24 – Meredith Smithbaker
  • 200 Medley Relay; 1:49.86 – Amy Fromme, Meredith Smithbaker, Alex Engelhardt, Emily Barrier
  • 200 Free Relay; 1:35.00 – Meredith Smithbaker, Amy Fromme, Alex Engelhardt, Emily Barrier
  • 400 Free Relay; 3:33.78 –  Amy Fromme, Allie Zapp, Meredith Smithbaker, Emily Barrier
  • Total Points – Emily Barrier  691.5
 

WINTER COLLEGE SIGNINGS:

Spencer Lovell – Football, Arizona State Univ
Jade Gosar – Girls Soccer, Notre Dame
Kendall Furrow - Girls Soccer, Univ of Montana
Gabriella McDonald - Girls Soccer, Colorado State Univ
Riley Ostler - Girls Soccer, Metropolitan State Univ of Denver
Savannah Warner - Girls Soccer, Univ of Wyoming
Madison Williams – Girls Soccer, California Polytechnic Univ – San Luis Obispo
Lucas Stetter – Baseball, Centenary College of Louisiana
Josh Betts – Wrestling, Northeastern Junior College
Aaron Lambert – Lacrosse, Kenyon College Ohio
Tate Martinez – Lacrosse, Nazareth College New York

STATE CHAMPIONS - JV WRESTLING

Congratulations to the JV Wrestling Team for taking 1st place at the State JV Wrestling Invite! JV State Championsfor the 2nd year! Way to go Bo's!

Congrats to the girls Swim & Diving team as they placed 4th at the Front Range League Conference Championships.  Congrats to the following CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS:

Emily Barrier in the 200 Free
Meredith Smithbaker in the 100 Free
Relay team of Emily Barrier, Meredith Smithbaker, Amy Fromme and Alex Engelhardt in the 200 free relay

Also, congrats to the following athletes for placing 2nd at Conference:
Emily Barrier, Meredith Smithbaker, Amy Fromme and Allie Zapp - 2nd in the 400 freestyle relay & new school record.

At the conclusion of the meet, Emily Barrier was awarded the Front Range League Swimmer of the Year!  Coach Rob Huey was awarded the Front Range League Coach of the Year!

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS - VARSITY WRESTLING!!

Congratulations to the entire Varsity Wrestling team as they are Conference Champions!  Special Congrats to Lucas Hefner as he is the 120 lb Conference Champion! Not only did we have an individual conference champion, but 10 of our wrestlers placed in the top 4 at Conference.  We are proud of you Bo’s!

Congratulations to the girls swim team for placing 2nd at the FC Pentathalon vs all of the city HS teams.  Also, on Jan. 5 the girls placed 3rd at the Keith Weideman Invite.  Emily Barrier broke the school record and the 1996 meet record while winning the 100 backstroke.  Emily Barrier was named Senior Swimmer of the Keith Weideman Invite!

2017 - FALL SPORTS CONGRATS:

FALL COLLEGE SIGNINGS:

Callin Naddy – Cross Country, Augustana University
Kendall Glasgrow – Softball, Western Nebraska Community College
Peyton Reisman – Softball, University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Dani Young – Softball, University of Northern Colorado
Maddie Bennett – Girls Basketball, Air Force Academy
Emily Barrier – Girls Swimming, Washington State University
Johnny Murphy – Wrestling, Western State Colorado University
Hayden Heinze – Baseball, University of Northern Colorado
Tyler Mata-Lloyd – Baseball, Eastern Arizona Community College
Sam Sanchez – Baseball, Scottsdale Community College
Chandler Young – Baseball, Western Nebraska Community College
Gabby McDonald – Track, Colorado State University

Congratulations to the Cheer team as they placed 5th out of 14 teams (beating out Fossil and Loveland!) this weekend with another zero deduction routine!   Good luck at State ladies!
Congratulations to the Rocky Cheer team as they placed 1st this weekend at the Winter Blast Competition this past weekend.  Once again they had zero deductions.
Congratulations to the Rocky Cheer team for placing 3rd at Front Range Leagues!  We were the only team who received a zero deduction judge sheet!  Way to go ladies!

The Unified Flag Football team placed 1st, 3rd and 4th at States! Congrats and way to go Bo's!

Congratulations to the boys soccer team for making it into the State Playoffs!

Congrats to the softball team for qualifying for and being one of the top 16 teams in State this year.  We are proud of you!

Congrats to the cross country teams for their qualifying and participating at State's. The boys finished 19th and thegirls team finished 4th –for the girls it was the best team finish since 2006.  Julia Schlepp led the Lobos and finished 9th followed by Callin Naddy in 19th!  Way to go Bo’s!  Also, the girls cross country team placed 2nd at Regionals and Conference!  Congrats o to the boys team as they placed 4th at Regionals.

Special congrats to Julia Schlepp who placed first and Callin Naddy who placed 2nd at Conference.  The girls also placed 4 runners in the top 15 at Regionals: Julia Schlepp - 2nd, Callin Naddy - 5th, Karmen Rieger - 10th and Rain Orsi - 13th. Conner Culhane led the boys at Regionals with a 6th place finish. Way to go lobos!!

Congratulations to the boys tennis team as  our #1 doubles team of Ryland King & Noah Sorensen, #2 doubles of Trae Chudacoff and Benjamin Thompson ,#3 doubles of Cooper Axe and Carter Galyardt and #4 doubles of Andrew Teck and Isaac McFee teams placed 1st at the Regional Tournament.  Our #1 Singles placed 3rd and our #3 Singles placed Fourth.  Rocky placed second in the regionals at Grand Junction.  

Congratulations to the Varsity Volleyball team for placing 1st in the Cherry Creek Buin Classic Volleyball Tournament on Sept. 16th. Way to go ladies!

 

2017-2018

HONOR ATHLETES (LISTED ONLY)

(Honor Athletes must complete a minimum of two athletic seasons in good standing during current year, and achieve a minimum 3.2 CUM GPA at the end of the third term of the current year.)

FIRST YEAR HONOR ATHLETES

Andrew Agnew, Joel Anderson, Cooper Axe, Carter Baca, Olivia Black, Taylor Brook,         Hailey Busby, Daxson Bush, Luis Caballero, Luke Ciesla, Cosenza Salvatore, Christian Davis,        Preslie Denton, Dylan DeRouchey, Jonah Duran, Rylie DuRant, Abigail Elliott, Andrew Feist, Edythmae Frodl, Claudia Funk, Dominic Gallelli, Carter Galyardt, Julia Giesenhagen,     Mackenzie Haase, Sage Harrison, Mia Hill, Alexander Holly, Dylan Hupfer, Zoe Jenkins,       Tyler Jennings, Juno Johnson, Niall Kaines, Tucker Kelly-Walsh, Matthew Kinerson,              Jared Kinney, Gavin Kopp, Cole Landis, Carolyne Lanyero, Charlie Linsenmeyer,             Anthony Luongo, Taylor Marzolf, Kiera Medina, Audrey Mills, Reese Morongiello,          Samantha Nagel, George Naumburg, Westley Nelson, Walker Nesbitt, Lindsey Osterfelt,       Emma Patti, Ellie Peterson, Hudson Radcliff, Gwendolyn Ramin, Ryan Randall, Allie Reynolds, Karmen Rieger, Haley Roach, Hayden Rokke, Sydney Romero, Gabrielle Schlepp,             Delaney Lou Schorr, Wade Shields, Samantha Shorthill, Sidney Siple, Rowan Steger,           Jayden Thieman, Joslyn Thomason, Elizabeth Urynowicz, Ella Waldron, Inila’le Ware,          Chloe Warner, Noah Yancey.

SECOND YEAR HONOR ATHLETES

Grant Browning, Brian Bruxvoort, Lindsey Caballero, Oliver Clear, Aspen Cross, Kirra Davis, Lydia Dawson, Quintessa Dawson, Brice Garner, Tristin Garner, Jolee Garton, Ashley Gilbertson, Cassidy Goering, Alec Hargreaves, Abby Harley, Cheyla Hebert, Brooklyn Himmelberg,   Camden Jeffries, Ruby Johnson, Liam Kimball, Joseph Kinerson, Peter Krohn, Kayla Le Fevre,         Holden Lefke, Luke Linstedt, Cassandra Magee, Ellie Martinez, Edie McRoberts, Evan Morgan,
Joseph Naddy, Shalyn Nelson, Olivia Nicholson, Renata Orsi, Zianna Palato, Nathanial Peebles, Christopher Ramos, Cormac Rankin, Megan Ronquillo, James Runge, Christian Saavedra,   Stephen Santini, Lilyana Smith, Samantha Stewart, Cheyenne Talley, Leo Von Bargen,      Amanda Vong, Carmella Wright.

THIRD YEAR HONOR ATHLETES

McKenna Allen, Lauren Axe, Jacob Bennett, Katherine Bowes, Alisha Butki, Jon Cathcart, Conner Culhane, Luke Cunning, Neil David, Mikayla Eccher, Jack Gunther, Myles Hilbert,    Anna Holland, Annelise Kalmbach, Alexander Martinez, Cameron Morrongiello, Sarah Neff, Logan O’Connell, Julia Schlepp, Kyle Sorrell, Olivia Tufte, Angelo Vattano, Jada Wheeler, Jamison White

FOURTH YEAR HONOR ATHLETES

Connor Billington, Autumn Curtiss, Joseph Elson, Hayden Heinze, Zachary Hupfer, Skyler Kling, Aaron Lambert, Noah Lovell, Tate Martinez, Gabriella McDonald, Alissa McEndaffer,        Sabrina Mike, Callin Naddy, Jordan Naumburg, Easton Radcliff, Haeley Runyan, Cody Stevens, Ryan Thompson, Cara Ufer, Matteo Vattano, Franklin